CLA-2-58:S:N:N3H:351 872384

Mr. Joseph R. Schmidt
Licensed Customs Broker
156-09 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of woven pile upholstery fabric from Germany.

Dear Mr. Schmidt:

In your letter dated March 12, 1992, on behalf of Gretchen Bellinger, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample swatch of epingle upholstery fabric, style "Imperiale" no. 1444. It will be imported in widths measuring 55 inches/ 140 centimeters. The fabric is of uncut (epingle) woven pile construction, and the fiber content is 100 percent wool in the sample's pile portion/ 37 percent wool, 29 percent cotton and 34 percent man-made fibers in the ground portion. The face side of this upholstery fabric has fleur-de- lis emblems forming a design pattern.

The applicable subheading for the upholstery fabric will be 5801.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven pile fabrics and chenille fabrics, other than fabrics of heading 5802 or 5806, of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport